We Celebrate the various athlete's who have represented our island in the Carifta Games with our Medal Winners Honour Roll

UNDER - 20 MEN

 

100 metres

GOLD

Cal Dill 10.5 (1973), Mike Sharpe 10.5 (1975)

 

SILVER 

Mike Sharpe 10.8 (1974), Gergory Simons 10.5 (1975)

 

BRONZE

Gregory Simons 10.8 (1976), William Trott 10.6 (1984)

 

200 metres

GOLD

Cal Dill 21.6 (1973), Cal Dill 21.5 (1974), Gregory Simons 21.9 (1975), Gregory Simons 1977 (21.10)

 

SILVER

Vaughn Harvey 21.24 (1977), Nick Saunders 22.0 (1982)

 

BRONZE

Cal Dill 21.6 (1972), Gregory Simons 22.0 (1976)

 

400 metres

BRONZE

Vaughn Harvey 48.31 (1977)

 

800 metres

SILVER

Aaron Evans  1:52.54 (2009), Shaquille Dill 1:53.31 (2010),

Shaquille Dill 1:50.90 (2011), Shaquille Dill 1:55.91 (2012)

 

BRONZE

Kavin Smith 1:56.09 (1985), Aaron Evans  1:52.61 (2008),

Henry Stevens-Carty 1:53.45 (2010)

 

1500 metres

GOLD

Mike Watson 4:04.30 (1977), Kevin Pearson 3:57.56 (1983)

 

SILVER

Mike Watson 4:11.3 (1975), Kavin Smith 4:05.47 (1985)

BRONZE

Dage Minors 3:58.39 (2014)

 

3000 metres

GOLD

Mike Watson 9:54.38 (1977)

SILVER

Mike Watson 9:00.8 (1975)

5000 metres

GOLD

Kevin Pearson 15.32.8 (1982), Kevin Pearson 15:09.22 (1983)

 

SILVER

Kevin Pearson 15:47.0 (1984), Jay Donawa 15:42.88 (1989)

BRONZE

Juma Mouchette 16:13.41 (2012), Juma Mouchette 16:59.09 (2013)

 

110 metres hurdles

BRONZE

Antoine Stirling 15.6 (1976)

 

400 metres hurdles

Bronze

Antoine Stirling 57.4 (1975)

 

High jump

GOLD

Nick Saunders 2.18 (1981), Nick Saunders 2.13 (1982),

Troy Glasgow 2.11 (1984), Stephen Woodley 2.13 (1994)

 

SILVER

Clark Godwin 1.80 (1972), Mortimer Stirling 1.78 (1975),

Nick Saunders 2.05 (1980)

BRONZE

Clark Godwin 1.85 (1973), Curtis Charles 1.83 (1976), Mortimer Stirling 1.94 (1977), Curtis Charles 1.905 (1978), Troy Glasgow 2.05 (1983),

Daryl Walwyn 2.05 (?), Stephen Woodley 2.02 (1993),

Stephen Woodley 2.08 (1995)

 

Pole Vault

GOLD

Scott Stallard 3.05 (1975)

SILVER

Gerald Basden 2.94 (1974)

BRONZE

Derek Hill 3.05 (1976), Ramon Rameriz 3.35 (1980),

Ramon Rameriz 3.50 (1981), Brooke Onley 3.05 (1983)

 

Long jump

GOLD

Dennis Trott 6.81 (1974), Mike Sharpe 7.68 (1975),

Ken Brimmer 7.28 (1976), Lovintz Tota 7.68 (2004)

 

SILVER

Glen Lake 6.43 (1973), Glen Lake 6.73 (1974), Glen Lake 7.43 (1975),

Ken Brimmer 7.13 (1977), Anthony Phillip 7.06 (1979),

William Trott 7.32 (1984)

 

BRONZE

Anthony Phillip 7.15 (1980), Aaron Bean 7.02 (1994)

 

Triple jump

GOLD

Mike Sharpe 14.70 (1973), Mike Sharpe 15.40 (1974),

Mike Sharpe 16.16 (1975), Brian Wellman 15.87w (1986)

 

SILVER

 Wilfred Gonsalves 13.82 (1972), Wilfred Gonsalves 14.08 (1973),

Anthony Wade 15.35 (1975), Ken Brimmer 15.36 (1976),

Ken Brimmer 14.87 (1977), Lauren Stewart 14.89 (1984)

 

BRONZE

Curtis Charles 14.32 (1976), Stephen Woodley 14.97 (1994)

 

Shot Put

SILVER

Dilton Woodley 15.14 (1976)

 

BRONZE

Dilton Woodley 12.77 (1975), R. Woolridge 14.41 (1979), Ellsworth Christopher 13.80 (1982)

 

Discus

GOLD

Dilton Woodley 49.06 (1975)

 

SILVER

Dilton Woodley 39.86 (1974), Dilton Woodley 48.34 (1976)

 

BRONZE

B. Murphie 41.88 (1973)

 

Javelin

GOLD

Robert Moulder 55.82 (1974), Scott Stallard 54.82 (1975), Carl Durant 57.20 (1976), John Dill 51.72 (1978), Brooke Onley 63.38 (1981),

Brooke Onley 64.80 (1982)

 

BRONZE

Malcolm Smith 49.66 (1974), John Dill 53.92 (1979), Brooke Onley 62.18

 

4 x 100 metres relay

GOLD

41.1 (1974), 41.5 (1975), 42.1 (1976)

 

SILVER

42.32 (1977)

 

4 x 400 metres relay

SILVER

3:19.3 (1976)

BRONZE

3:23.7 (1974)

 

UNDER 20 - WOMEN

100 metres

GOLD

Debbie Jones 11.2 w (1975), Debbie Jones 11.7 (1976),

Debbie Jones 11.77 (1977)

 

SILVER

Debbie Jones 12.0 (1974)

 

200 metres

GOLD

Debbie Jones 23.5 (1975), Debbie Jones 23.6 (1976),

Debbie Jones 23.49 (1977)

 

SILVER

Debbie Jones 24.6 (1974)

 

BRONZE

Andrea Trott 24.4 (1975)

 

400 metres

GOLD

Debbie Jones 55.4 (1975), Debbie Jones 54.8 (1976)

 

SILVER

Debbie Jones 55.42 (1977)

 

BRONZE

Donna-Mae Bean 57.8 (1975)

 

800 metres

SILVER

Gina Smith 2:16.5 (1976), Kyrah Scraders 2:12.16 (2015)

 

BRONZE

Vernae Ingram 2:13.86 (1996), Tiffany Eatherley 2:16.58 (2002)

 

1500 metres

GOLD

Vernae Ingram 5:12.54 (1996)

BRONZE

Gina Smith 4:51.4 (1977), Alexis Bean 4:45 (2009),

Taylor-Ashley Bean 4:53.14 (2012), Kyrah Scraders 4:41.46 (2015)

 

3000 metres

GOLD

Isabelle Dutranoit 10:21.63 (2019)

SILVER

Ashley Berry 10:44:24 (2011), Taylor-Ashley Bean 10:22.82 (2012)

BRONZE

Chloe Kemp 11:46.66 (2004), Ashley Berry 10:41.33 (2009),

Taylor Ashley Bean 10:47.84 (2010), Zakiyyah Showers 11:30.06 (2013)

 

100 metres hurdles

SILVER

Andora Sterling 16.0 (1973), Sonia Smith 15.0 (1976)

 

BRONZE

Monica Johnson 15.32 (1979)

 

High jump

GOLD

Monica Johnson 1.625 (1978), Zindzi Swan 1.79 (2004),

LaTroya Darrell 1.76 (2006)

 

SILVER

Monica Johnson 1.64 (1977), Monica Johnson 1.625 (1979),

LaTroya Darrell 1.74 (2005)

 

BRONZE

Monica Johnson 1.625 (1976), Sakari Famous 1.79 (2018)

 

Long jump

GOLD

Andrea Trott 5.71 (1975), Zindzi Swan 6.01w (2002)

 

SILVER

Branwen Smith 5.52 (1973), Zindzi Swan 6.05 (2004),

Arantxa King 6.07 (2006)

 

BRONZE

Sonia Smith 5.53 (1977), Jasmine Brunson 5.86 (2010)

 

Triple jump

SILVER

LaTroya Darrell 12.29 (2005), LaTroya Darrell 12.44 (2006)

 

BRONZE

Allison Outerbridge 12.10 (2010)

 

Shot Put

GOLD

Branwen Smith 9.75 (1972), Branwen Smith 11.62 (1973),

Branwen Smith 12.13 (1975)

SILVER

Bessie Horton 11.95 (1975), Sonya Smith 11.57 (1977), Sonya Smith 11.95 (1978), Sonya Smith 12.61 (1979), Sonya Smith 12.39 (1981),

Laurita Burrows 11.88 (1991)

BRONZE

Bessie Horton 10.14 (1973), Bessie Horton 10.30 (1974),

Lynette Adams 11.94 (1976), Sonya Smith 11.60 (1980)

Discus

SILVER

Rhonda Rawlins 30.98 (1974), Rhonda Rawlins 35.76 (1975),

Florence Sharpe 34.76 (1977), Leslie Rookes 37.50 (1988)

 

BRONZE

Bessie Horton 33.46 (1975), Bessie Horton 32.14 (1976),

Sonya Smith 35.74 (1981), Leslie Rookes 36.88 (1987),

Tiara Derosa 47.69 (2017)

 

Javelin

GOLD

Sonya Smith 39.84 (1977), Sonya Smith 46.44 (1978),

Sonya Smith 53.98 (1979) GAMES RECORD,

Sonya Smith 47.52 (1980), Sonya Smith 52.38 (1981)

Terry-Lynn Paynter 40.06 (1987), Patrice Scotland 43.70 (1992)

 

SILVER

Bessie Horton 35.38 (1973), Bessie Horton 36.70 (1975),

Terry-Lynn Paynter 40.90 (1988)

 

BRONZE

Patrice Scotland 41.78 (1991)

 

4 x 100 metres relay

GOLD

46.8 (1975)

 

SILVER

46.5 (1976)

 

BRONZE

47.9 (1974), 46.90 (1977), 47.74 (1978)

 

4 x 400 metres relay

SILVER

3:55.6 (1975), 3:50.4 (1976)

 

UNDER - 17 BOYS

100 metres

SILVER

Tariq Hewey 11:05 (1996), Jeneko Place 10.71 (2010)

 

BRONZE

Donte Hunt 11:30 (1993)

 

200 metres

SILVER

Tariq Hewey 23.06 (1996), Jeneko Place 21.27 (2010)

 

BRONZE

Ronald Swan 23.8 (1974)

 

400 metres

GOLD

Michael Swan 51.0 (1976)

 

BRONZE

Michael Swan 55.1 (1975)

 

800 metres

GOLD

Kavin Smith 1:56.7 (1982), Kavin Smith 1:59.80 (1983),

Nirobi Smith-Mills 1:57.95  (2019) 

 

SILVER

Shariff Taylor 2:00.22 (1992), Richard Walcott 1:59.39 (1999)

 

BRONZE

Michael Donawa 1:58.84 (1993)

 

1500 metres

GOLD

Kavin Smith 4:07.80 (1982), Kavin Smith 4:07.91 (1983),

Michael Donawa 4:06.51 (1994), Taijuan Talbot 4:17.15 (2004)

 

BRONZE

Matthew Spring 4:01.04 (2007), Trey Simons (2009),

Juma Mouchette 4:12.82 (2010), Nathan Armstrong 4:11.47 (2019)

 

3000 metres

SILVER

Cody Lima 9:31.25 (2004), Matthew Spring 9:18.74 (2006),

Matthew Spring 9:10.62 (2007), Trey Simons 9:07:39(2009),

Nathan Armstrong 9:13.13 (2019)

BRONZE

Dage Minors 9:15:21 (2011)

 

High jump

GOLD

Troy Glasgow 1.93 (1981), Stephen Woodley 1.90 (1991),

Stephen Woodley 1.97 (1992)

 

SILVER

Rohan Simons 1.94 (1992), Kijuan Wilkinson 1.85 (2005), Jah-nai Perinchief 2.03 (2014)

 

BRONZE

Troy Glasgow 1.79 (1980), Daryl Walwyn 1.80 (1983), Jerome Robinson 1.75 (1986), Rohan Simons 1.97 (1993)

 

Long jump

GOLD

Brian Brangman 6.79 (1976), Brunell Swan 6.63 (1978),

Devon Bean 7.01 (1991)

SILVER

Stephen Woodley 6.92w (1992), Bruce DeGrilla 6.94 (2011)

BRONZE

Lauren Stewart 6.45 (1981), Christian Wright 6.66 (2010)

 

Triple jump

GOLD

Lauren Stewart 14.21 (1981), Devon Bean 14.58 (1991),

Stephen Woodley 14.29 (1992), Justin Donawa 14.63 (2012)

 

SILVER

Rohan Simons 14.44 (1993),

 

BRONZE

Brian Brangman 13.19 (1976), Lyle Millett 12.58 (1979),

Justin Donawa 13.47 (2011)

 

Shot Put

SILVER

Algernon Busby 15.17 (1980)

 

BRONZE

Peter Malpas 12.45 (1985)

 

Javelin

GOLD

Brooke Onley 51.70 (1980)

 

UNDER - 17 GIRLS

100 metres

GOLD

Debbie Jones 12.2 (1973), Debbie Jones 12.3 (1974),

Candy Ford 11.87 (1979), Candy Ford 11.70 (1981),

Raneika Bean 11.28 (1998) GAMES RECORD

 

SILVER

Donna Burgess 12.43 (1977)

 

200 metres

GOLD

Debbie Jones 24.6 (1974), Candy Ford 24.24 (1979),

Candy Ford 24.79 (1980), Candy Ford 24.12 (1981)

 

SILVER

Debbie Jones 25.9 (1973)

 

BRONZE

Donna Burgess 25.4 (1976)

 

400 metres

GOLD

Gina Smith 59.1 (1976), Candy Ford 55.3 (1981), Caitlyn Bobb 53.69 (2019)

SILVER

Vivian Richards 60.4 (1975)

BRONZE

Suzanne Durham 58.30 (1980)

 

800 metres

GOLD

Kyrah Scraders 2:11.62 (2013), Kyrah Scraders 2:10.68 (2014)

SILVER

Rolanda Dill 2:19.9 (1980)

BRONZE

Vernae Ingram 2:16.20 (1994), Deanne Lightbourn 2:22.98 (2004)

1500 metres

SILVER

Kyrah Scraders 4:55.56 (2012), Kyrah Scraders 4:39.43 (2013),

Kyrah Scraders 4:43.30 (2014)

 

BRONZE

Kyrah Scraders 4:52.55 (2011)

 

High jump

GOLD

Zindzi Swan 1.71 (2001), LaTroya Darrell 1.68 (2004)

SILVER

LaTroya Darrell 1.65 (2002), LaTroya Darrell 1.68 (2003),

Sakari Famous 1.65 (2013), Sakari Famous 1.60 (2014)

 

BRONZE

Zuri Samuels 1.58 (1986), Charryse King 1.55 (1991),

Raneika Bean 1.65 (1997), Sakari Famous 1.68 (2015),

Sakari Famous 1.77 (2016), Sakari Famous (2017)

 

Long jump

GOLD

Suzanne Durham 5.43 (1979), Edna Mae Tuzo 5.27 (1982),

Arantxa King 5.98 (2005)

SILVER

Sonia Smith 5.59 (1976), Donna Samuel 5.28 (1978)

 

Triple jump

SILVER

LaTroya Darrell 11.18 (2002)

 

BRONZE

Akeila Richardson 11.57 (2009), Akeila Richardson 11.68 (2010)

 

Shot Put

GOLD

Brittney Marshall 11.95 (2001), Brittney Marshall 12.45 (2002),

Brittney Marshall 12.44 (2003)

 

SILVER

 Jacqueline Kennedy 10.05 (1981), Leslie Rookes 10.94 (1985),

Leslie Rookes 11.46 (1986), Latanya Dickinson 10.72 (1997)

 

Discus

SILVER

Leslie Rookes 34.81 (1985), Leslie Rookes 38.02 (1986),

Brittney Marshall 35.87 (2001)

 

BRONZE

Brittney Marshall 35.66 (2003)

4 x 100 metres relay

BRONZE

47.44 (2001), 47.47 (2019)

 

© CARIFTA2020BDA